Privacy and Cookies Policy

1. Background

This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you. It applies to all instances where we collect your personal data. This privacy notice applies to personal information processed by or on behalf of Fiera Capital (UK) Limited and Fiera Capital (IOM) Limited (together: Fiera Capital).

2. Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We encourage you to check this privacy notice for changes whenever you visit our website – https://www.fieracapital.com/.

We are Fiera Capital (UK) Limited, 39 St. James’s Street, London, SW1A 1JD and Fiera Capital (IOM) Limited, St Mary’s Court, 20 Hill Street, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 1EU. We are a data controller of your personal data. You can contact us using the details below or by writing to either of the above addresses, or going to Contact Us.

3. What kinds of personal information about you do we process?

The personal data we collect and process may include:

  • information obtained from identification documentation (including your name, contact details, nationality and national identify numbers (where applicable));
  • your professional title and occupation;
  • personal identifiers such as your IP address or our internal electronic identifiers;
  • information which we or our service providers need to conduct ‘know your client’ checks such as details relating to your passport and
  • other information you provide in the course of your dealings with us or which they each require to provide you with products and services.

In certain circumstances, we may also collect and process what are known as 'special categories' of personal data (as defined by Data Protection Legislation). Money laundering, sanctions, financial crime and fraud prevention checks sometimes result in the Company obtaining information about actual or alleged criminal convictions and offences. You are not obliged to provide us with your personal data where it is requested but we may be unable to provide certain products and services or proceed with your business relationship with the Company if you do not do so.

4. What is the source of your personal information?

We’ll collect personal information from the following general sources:

From you directly, e.g., when filling in forms on Fiera Capital’s website (including information provided at the time of registering to use Fiera Capital's website, posting material or requesting services) or from identification documentation which you provide in response to KYC checking requests from us.

Information generated about you when you use our products and services.

From a broker or other intermediary (for example, comparison website) who we work with to provide products or services or quote to you.

From other sources such as publiclly available directories, marketing lists and information (for example, telephone directory, social media, internet, news articles).

Fiera Capital may also ask you for information when you report a problem with Fiera Capital's website and may also retain details of your visits to Fiera Capital's website and the resources that you access.

If you contact Fiera Capital, Fiera Capital may keep a record of that correspondence.

Fiera Capital may also ask you to complete surveys that Fiera Capital use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Fiera Capital may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to Fiera Capital's advertisers. This is statistical data about Fiera Capital's users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

5. What do we use your personal data for?

We use your personal data, including any of the personal data listed in section 1 above, for the following purposes:

To serve your investment needs and to provide related services to you.

Assessing an application for a product or service, including considering whether or not to offer you the product or service.

Managing products and services relating to that the product or service, or application for one.

Updating your records.

Managing any aspect of the product or service.

For management and auditing of our business operations including accounting.

To monitor and to keep records of our communications with you and our staff (see below).

To administer our good governance requirements and those of other members of our Fiera Capital Group.

For direct marketing communications to help us to offer you relevant products and service.

To provide personalised content and services to you, such as tailoring our products and services, our digital customer experience and offerings, and deciding which offers or promotions to show you on our digital channels.

To develop new products and services and to review and improve current products and services.

To comply with legal and regulatory obligations, requirements and guidance.

To facilitate the sale of one or more parts of our business.

To enable other Fiera Capital Group companies to perform any of the above purposes.

Fiera Capital may also use your data to provide you with information which may be of interest to you and Fiera Capital may contact you about these by post or telephone. Fiera Capital may contact you and send marketing material to you electronically although you will be given the option of unsubscribing to any such marketing emails with each email Fiera Capital sends to you.

6. What are the legal grounds for our processing of your personal information (including when we share it with others)?

We rely on the following legal bases to use your personal data:

A. Where it is needed as part of a contractual obligation between us.

B. Where it is needed to comply with our legal obligations.

C. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests to do so e.g. to run and administer our business, to discharge our legal obligations, to store and disclose information where necessary and to evaluate, develop and improve our services.

7. When do we share your personal information with other organisations?

Fiera Capital may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

If Fiera Capital or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If Fiera Capital is under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply Fiera Capital's terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Fiera Capital, Fiera Capital's customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may disclose your personal data to other organisations and businesses that provide services to us such as back up and server hosting providers, IT software and maintenance providers, document storage providers and suppliers of other back office functions in order to enable these service providers to provide services to us for the purposes of running our business.

8. Is your personal information transferred outside the UK or the EEA?

The data that Fiera Capital collects from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by other companies in the Fiera Capital Group operating outside the EEA. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Fiera Capital will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to Fiera Capital is stored on Fiera Capital's secure servers. Where Fiera Capital has given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of Fiera Capital's website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Fiera Capital asks you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Fiera Capital will do its best to protect your personal data, Fiera Capital cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Fiera Capital's website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once Fiera Capital has received your information, Fiera Capital will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

9. What should you do if your personal information changes?

You should tell us so that we can update our records using the details in the Contact Us section of our website. We’ll then update your records.

10. Do you have to provide your personal information to us?

No, but we’re unable to provide you with our services if you do not provide certain information to us. In cases where providing some personal information is optional, we’ll make this clear.

11. Do we do any monitoring involving processing of your personal information?

In this section monitoring means any: listening to, recording of, viewing of, intercepting of, or taking and keeping records (as the case may be) of calls, email, text messages, social media messages, in person (face to face) meetings and other communications.

We may monitor where permitted by law and we’ll do this where the law requires it, or to comply with regulatory rules, to prevent or detect crime, in the interests of protecting the security of our communications systems and procedures and for quality control and staff training purposes. This information may be shared for the purposes described above.

12. For how long is your personal information retained by us?

Unless we explain otherwise to you, we’ll hold your personal information based on the following criteria:

a) For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you and managing our operations

b) For as long as we provide services to you and then for as long as someone could bring a claim against us; and/or

c) Retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance.

13. What are your rights under data protection laws?

Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They don’t apply in all circumstances:

a) The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information

b) The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed

c) The right to object to the processing of your data for certain purposes , in particular for direct marketing purposes and for certain reasons based on our legitimate interests. You can contact us by going to the Contact Us section of our website to exercise these rights.

d) The right to restrict processing of your personal information

e) The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)

f) The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it

g) The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”)

h) Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you

You have the right to complain:

a) If you wish to complain about Fiera Capital (UK) Limited: to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws for the UK: https://ico.org.uk/.

b) If you wish to complain about Fiera Capital (IOM) Limited: to the Isle of Man Information Commissioner which enforces data protection laws for the Isle of Man: https://inforights.im/.

c) Alternatively you can contact us using the details below.

14. What are your marketing preferences and what do they mean?

We may use your work address, phone numbers, email address and social media or digital channels (for example, Facebook, Google and message facilities in other platforms) to contact you according to your marketing preferences. You can stop our marketing at any time by contacting us using the details below or by following the instructions in the communication.

15. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, or if you wish to exercise your rights, you can contact us by going to the Contact Us section of our website. Alternatively, you can write to Fiera Capital (UK) Limited, 39 St. James’s Street, London, SW1A 1JD or Fiera Capital (IOM) Limited, St Mary’s Court, 20 Hill Street, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 1EU, marking your letter “For the attention of the Compliance Department” or email the Compliance Department at Compliance GroupEurope@fieracapital.com.

Cookies Policy

Fiera Capital sets and accesses cookies and similar technology on your computer to obtain information about your general internet use.

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website during your browsing session or on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. The cookies we set do lots of different jobs, like help Fiera Capital to improve Fiera Capital's website and to deliver a better and more personalised service, remembering your preferences, and generally improving the user experience. You can find more information about cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Please be aware that if you select to restrict cookies you may be unable to access certain parts of Fiera Capital's website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, Fiera Capital's system will issue cookies when you log on to Fiera Capital's website.

IP Addresses

Fiera Capital may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to Fiera Capital's advertisers. This is statistical data about Fiera Capital's users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.